Privacy policy - The Snow Centre, Hemel Hempstead

This privacy policy sets out how The Snow Centre uses and protects any information that you give The Snow Centre when you use this website.

The Snow Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Snow Centre may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and job title

contact information including email address and telephone number

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What do we do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you the customer with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information gathered to customise the website according to better suit your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at information@thesnowcentre.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Snow Centre, St Albans Hill, Hemel Hempstead, HP3 9NH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Know your limits What level am I?

If you’re brand new to the slopes or reintroducing yourself to the snow, check out the questionnaire below to see what level you are, and what level ski lesson we recommend you to book. Of course if your still not sure please call our team on 0344 770 7227

Level 3
I can do basic snowplough turns

We offer a large range of Adult Skiing Lessons, Junior Skiing Lessons and Family Skiing Lessons so there is something for everyone. You can take your pick, from the ‘we’re all in it together’ Group Lessons to the personal one-on-one style of our Private Lessons.

Our expert ski instructors have endorsed this recommendation based on the information you have provided. If you want to discuss your level further please call 0344 770 7227 to speak to our team.

Check Availability

Upcoming events

Sign up to our Newsletter

Proud partners of The Snow Centre