The Snow Centre’s Privacy Promise to you

Safety is paramount

Whether when on the slopes or looking after your data, our focus is on safety. We know how important your information is to you, and we promise to collect, process, store and share your data safely and securely.

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are The Snow Centre. Our address is The Snow Centre, St Albans Hill, Hemel Hempstead, HP3 9NH. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at information@thesnowcentre.com or by telephone on 01442 241321.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How do we use your data?

On this page you’ll find out how we use the information we collect from you when you use our website or speak to us electronically, by phone or face to face.

When you use our website

When using our website, we may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access.
  • Information you provide while on our website by completing forms, such as when making an online enquiry, registering to keep up to date with our newsletters or making a purchase.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

We will use this information for a range of purposes, including:

  • Providing our products and services to you
  • Contacting our customers regarding their bookings or enquires
  • To keep in contact with you about promotional offers and products we think you may be interested in
  • To further improve our products and services

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

The Snow Centre cares about your privacy and takes data protection very seriously. We follow strict security procedures to keep the data of our customers and employees safe.

We will never send your information over to 3rd parties

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Postcode
  • Preferred Contact method
  • Information regarding your enquiry

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your query to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored until the enquiry process has been ended and is processed by a restricted number of team based at The Snow Centre.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails until we make contact or 30 days after your enquiry. Once this time has elapsed your initial enquiry will be removed from our systems. CRM records are kept for four years after the last contact with you.

When you purchase a product from us

When you purchase products from us, we ask you for your:

First Name
Last Name
Address
Contact telephone number
Email address
Credit/Debit card information.

In the case of an online booking we may also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We require this information in order to process and deliver your booking at The Snow Centre. As a part of the booking you will receive a confirmation via email and we may contact you via email or phone regarding your booking with us.

Your information is stored on our server, which is based within the UK. Your credit or debit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the UK and is certified to the correct PCI standards. We do not retain your credit or debit card information once a payment has been processed.

We will keep your information for 5 years from last visit or interaction, as we feel this is a reasonable amount of time for a return visit or interaction, taking into account a 4 year Olympic cycle.

If you have been involved in an accident or incident on our premises, we will keep your data for 18 years.

With your consent we will send you relevant promotions and offers by e-mail. You can opt out of receiving these e-mails at any time by Updating Your Preferences when logging in via our website, or from one of the e-mails we send you.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. You can e-mail your complaint to gdpr@thesnowcentre.com. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

Last updated 15th May 2018

Know your limits What level am I?

If you’re brand new to the slopes or reintroducing yourself to the snow, check out the questionnaire below to see what level you are, and what level ski lesson we recommend you to book. Of course if your still not sure please call our team on 0344 770 7227

Level 3
I can do basic snowplough turns

We offer a large range of Adult Skiing Lessons, Junior Skiing Lessons and Family Skiing Lessons so there is something for everyone. You can take your pick, from the ‘we’re all in it together’ Group Lessons to the personal one-on-one style of our Private Lessons.

Our expert ski instructors have endorsed this recommendation based on the information you have provided. If you want to discuss your level further please call 0344 770 7227 to speak to our team.

Check Availability

Upcoming events

Sign up to our Newsletter

Proud partners of The Snow Centre